July 4, 2006 (Tuesday, Mandarin Hall)

 8:30-8:45                  Welcome Address

8:45-10:15                Topic I (Peptide Mimetics and Drug Design)

Chairpersons: James P Tam & Jiecheng Xu

Time

Speaker

Title

8:45-9:15

Victor J. Hruby

Design of bifunctional ligands for disease: neuropathic pain (IL-01)

9:15-9:45

Yoshiaki Kiso

Challenging intractable diseases: protease inhibitors and OCN acyl migration-type prodrug forms (IL-02)

9:45-10:15

Shaomeng Wang

Design of Smac mimetics as a new class of anticancer drugs (IL-03)

 10:15-10:30               Coffee Break  

10:30-12:00              Topic I (Peptide Mimetics and Drug Design)  

Chairpersons: Saburo Aimoto & Ziwei Huang

Time

Speaker

Title

10:30-11:00

Kit S Lam

From combinatorial chemistry to cancer targeting agents (IL-04)

11:00-11:30

Richard A. Houghten

The use of combinatorial libraries for drug discovery (IL-05)

11:30-11:50

Luna Liu

 

Improved peptide synthesis results through control of interfering solvent impurities and reagent composition (OP-01)

12:00-13:00               Lunch Break

Session I: Peptide Chemistry (Mandarin Hall)

13:00-14:00              Topic II (Methodology)

Chairpersons: Jun Shao & Jiaxi Xu

Time

Speaker

Title

13:00-13:30

Xumu Zhang

Preparation of chiral alpha, beta and cyclic amino acids for peptide synthesis through practical asymmetric hydrogenation (IL-06)

13:30-14:00

Yanxing Jia

Design and synthesis of analogues of vancomycin binding pocket active against vancomycin- resistant enterococci (VRE) (IL-07)

14:00-15:30              Oral Presentations (Peptide Chemistry)

Chairpersons: Hueih-Min Chen & Ning-Hua Tan

Time

Speaker

Title

14:00-14:15

Ya-Qiu Long

Discovery of a new class of potent peptidomimetic antagonists of the grb2-SH2 domain by the simultaneous utilization of 3-substituted tyrosine and a,a-disubstituted amino acid (OP-03)

14:15-14:30

Y. Okada

Unique and potent -opioid agonists and antagonists for application to therapeutics (OP-04)

14:30-14:45

Michael R. Carrasco

 

"Post-translational" modification of synthetic peptides by chemoselective alkylation of N-alkylaminooxy amino acids (OP-05)

14:45-15:00

Jia-Xi Xu

 

Synthesis of structurally diverse 2-aminoalkanesulfonic acids for synthesis of sulfonopeptides (OP-06)

15:00-15:15

J. J. Jiang

 

Synthesis of conotoxin MII and derivatives via one-pot double disulfide oxidative refolding (OP-07)

15:15-15:30

Zhen Pang

 

Synthesis of small peptides and their use as bifunctional chelating agents in diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals (OP-08)

15:30-15:45               Coffee Break

15:45-18:15              Oral Presentations (Peptide Chemistry)

Chairpersons: Ya-Qiu Long & J. J. Jiang

Time

Speaker

Title

15:45-16:00

J. M. Collins

Expanding application and scale of microwave enhanced solid phase peptide synthesis (OP-09)

16:00-16:15

Sulan Luo

Development of solid-phase peptide synthesis in marine medicine (OP-10)

16:15-16:30

Koushi Hidaka

Peptidemimetics with high affinity to malarial aspartic protease plasmepsin II (OP-11)

16:30-16:45

Ye Yu

Development of potent endomorphins analogs using a typical conformationally and topographically constrained C-terminus (OP-12)

16:45-17:00

Ning-Hua Tan

Cyclopeptides in plants (OP-13)

17:00-17:15

Qiuyun Dai

 

Design of a novel peptidic HIV-1 fusion inhibitor against drug-resistant viruses (OP-14)

17:15-17:30

Hueih-Min Chen

A custom anti-cancer peptide, CB1a, derived from a natural anti-microbial peptide, cecopin B (OP-15)

17:30-17:45

Pu Wang

New special reagents: their synthesis and application in peptide and protein chemical syntheses (OP-16)

17:45-18:00

P. W. Schiller

Novel opioid peptide derived antagonists containing 3-(2,6-dimethyl-4-carbamoyl) propanoic acid (Dcp) in place of Tyr1 (OP-17)

 Session II: Peptide Biology (3C + 3D Hall)

13:00-14:00              Topic III (Peptides and Receptors)

Chairpersons: Kyung-Soo Hahm & Zhongwu Guo

Time

Speaker

Title

13:00-13:30

Songping Liang

A spider peptide toxin targeting both serine proteinase and potassium channels (IL-08)

13:30-14:00

Minying Cai

Study of peptide vs non-peptide agonists effects on postranslational modifications of the human melanocortin 4 receptor (IL-09)

14:00-15:30              Oral Presentations (Peptide Biology)

Chairpersons: Minying Cai & Songping Liang

Time

Speaker

Title

14:00-14:15

Hong-Yu Hu

The effects of GAV homologous peptides on aggregation of a-synuclein (OP-18)

14:15-14:30

L.V. Kordyukova

Influenza virus membrane proteins: studying by proteomic tools (OP-19)

14:30-14:45

Liang Zeng Yan

Structure-activity relationship of a-MSH derived melanocortin-4 receptor agonists and its potential use as an anti-obesity agent (OP-20)

14:45-15:00

Alexander A. Zamyatnin

Structural and functional diversity of the natural oligopeptides (OP-21)

15:00-15:15

Minfen Li

Structural characterization of the human Nogo functional domains and molecular design to enhance the CNS neuronal regeneration (OP-22)

15:15-15:30

Jaw-Kang Chang

Insulin-like peptide 5: synthesis, expression in the mouse brain and mobilization of calcium (OP-23)

15:30-15:45               Coffee Break

15:45-18:00               Oral Presentations (Peptide Biology)

Chairpersons: Hong-Yu Hu & L.V. Kordyukova

Time

Speaker

Title

15:45-16:00

Beka Solomon

EFRH peptide immunization restored cognitive functions to hAPP transgenic mice model of Alzheimer's disease (OP-24)

16:00-16:15

Bih-Show Lou

Probing the interaction of Na+ channel inactivation gate peptide in linker between domain III and IV during inactivation by using NMR and ESI-MS spectrometry (OP-25)

16:15-16:30

Hazel H. Szeto

Cell-permeable, mitochondria-targeted antioxidant peptides are potent neuroprotective agents (OP-26)

16:30-16:45

Magdalena Witt

Molecular simulations of the rhodopsin tetramer (OP-27)

16:45-17:00

Shaoying Wen

A study of the interaction of natural antimicrobial peptides with bacterial model membrane (OP-28)

17:00-17:15

Jun Lu

Protonation-mediated structural flexibility in the F conjugation regulatory protein, TraM (OP-29)

17:15-17:30

A.J.P. ALIX

Morpho-matrikines : a new concept for treating the 3D interactions of matrikines from the ECM: Applications to analogues of elastin and collagen bioactive derived peptides (OP-30)

17:30-17:45

Per Jageland

Reversed phase HPLC purification of peptides C a case study (OP-31)

17:45-18:00

Ting (Ginger) Chen

Discovery and characterization of human antibody inhibitors of pregnancy- associated plasma protein-A (PAPP-A) using internally quenched synthetic peptide substrates (OP-32)

 18:30-20:00                Dinner

20:00-21:30              Poster Presentations & Discussions

 

July 5, 2006 (Wednesday, Mandarin Hall)

8:15-10:15                Topic IV (Synthesis: Large Peptides)

Chairpersons: Ian Smith & Yoshiaki Kiso

Time

Speaker

Title

8:15-8:45

James P Tam

Cyclic cystine-rich peptides (IL-10)

8:45-9:15

Zhongwu Guo

 

Solution-phase glycopeptide synthesis with solid-phase workup (IL-11)

9:15-9:45

Saburo Aimoto

 

Use of N-S acyl shift reaction for peptide thioester preparation (IL-12)

9:45-10:15

Masahiko Sisido

tRNA Aminoacylation Using Peptide Nucleic Acid as a Carrier of Amino Acid Esters (IL-13)

10:15-10:30                Coffee Break

10:30-11:50               Topic V (Analysis and Biofunctions)

Chairpersons: John D. Wade & B. Moon Kim

Time

Speaker

Title

10:30-11:00

Naoto Minamino

Peptidome database and identification of new biologically active peptides (IL-14)

11:00-11:30

Rong Zeng

Detection of phosphorylated peptides with two-dimensional liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (IL-15)

11:30-12:00

Hisakazu Mihara

Designed peptide microarrays for protein analyses (IL-16)

12:00-13:00               Lunch Break

13:00-18:00                Tour

July 6, 2006 (Thursday, Mandarin Hall)

8:15-10:15   Topic VI (Peptide Biology & Signaling
Chairpersons: Jean Martinez & Hisakazu Mihara

Time

Speaker

Title

8:15-8:45

Ian Smith

Cryptomics: identification of novel bioactive peptides from intact proteins (IL-17)

8:45-9:15

B. Moon Kim

Development of peptide secondary structure mimics capable of reversible structural change through a molecular switch (IL-18)

9:15-9:45

John D. Wade

Structure-function relationships and domain minimization of insulin-like peptide 3, a novel member of the insulin superfamily (IL-19)

9:45-10:15

Rob M. J. Liskamp

Tools for conformational control of peptides and mimicry of proteins: ring closing metathesis and scaffolding (IL-20)

 10:15-10:30               Coffee Break

 10:30-11:50               Topic VI (Peptide Biology & Signaling)

Chairpersons: P. W. Schiller & Yanmei Li

Time

Speaker

Title

10:30-11:00

Wentworth Jr

Inflammatory aldehyde triggered protein misfolding-implications from alzheimers disease to cancer (IL-21)

11:00-11:30

Kyung-Soo Hahm

A Molecular Mechanism of Pore Formation by Amphipathic -Helical Peptides in Lipid Membranes (IL-22)

11:30-11:50

Aubrey J. Mendonca

Polymer based synthesis and purification of peptides (OP-02)

 12:00-13:00               Lunch Break

13:00-14:00              Topic VI (Peptide Biology & Signaling)

Chairpersons: Keliang Liu & Mark Lipton

Time

Speaker

Title

13:00-13:30

Yan-Mei Li

The effects of O-phosphorylation and O-glcN- Acylation on protein structure and function (IL-23)

13:30-14:00

David J Craik

Structure-activity relationships and anti-HIV activity of cyclotides (IL-24)

14:00-15:10              Special Session for Cathay Award

Chairpersons: Kit S Lam & Yunhua Ye

Time

Speaker

Title

14:00-14:35

Jean Martinez

On the use of N-carboxyanhydrides as interesting starting materials in organic synthesis (IL-25)

14:35-15:10

Keliang Liu

Design, synthesis and mechanism studies of long-acting peptides against protease degradation (IL-26)

15:10-15:25               Coffee Break

15:25-17:25              Topic VII (Synthesis: Small Peptides)

Chairpersons: Victor J. Hruby & Rui Wang

Time

Speaker

Title

15:25-15:55

Takayuki Shioiri

Some problems on the synthesis of biologically active cyclic peptides and depsipeptides of aquatic origin (IL-27)

15:55-16:25

Madeleine M. Joulli

Synthetic investigations of antimitotic agents (IL-28)

16:25-16:55

Mark Lipton

Solid-phase synthesis and mode of action studies of the cyclic depsipeptides callipeltins A and B (IL-29)

16:55-17:25

Zhu-Jun Yao

Studies on total synthesis of chlorofusin, a naturally occurring p53-MDM2 interaction inhibitor (IL-30)

 17:25                  Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks

 18:30                  Farewell Banquet